Data Protection

Data Protection

At Versicherungs-Services.ch AG, we attach great importance to the protection of your data. We do our best to ensure the security of the data you entrust to us. In this data protection declaration, we would like to make it clear to you which data we collect from you and why we do this. For visiting our website and in particular entering your personal data in our forms at a later date, please take note of the data processing described below. The data protection declaration can be updated from time to time and is valid in the version valid at the time of use of the website. In addition to this data protection declaration, the applicable data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection ("DSG"), apply.

Which personal data we process

Versicherungs-Services.ch AG supports consumers in finding, comparing and taking out health insurance, life insurance and / or property insurance. Our offers range from mere information about health insurance products, life insurance and / or property insurance, comparative analyzes, support with the conclusion of a contract to the management of a portfolio. In order to be able to offer our consumers this service, Versicherungs-Services.ch AG must collect, save and process personal data of its customers only within the scope of the purpose of its consulting mandate. We collect the following data in the course of generating an offer on Rechtsschutz-Services. ch or on the various corporate landing pages operated by Versicherungs-Services.ch AG (these are the websites to which Versicherungs-Services.ch AG directs customers in the context of generating offers for health insurance, life insurance and / or property insurance and which are operated by Aare Consulting). We mainly collect the following personal data:

  1. General customer data: name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, marital status, nationality, bank details.
  2. Technical information: IP address, browser information, cookies, standard http protocol.

When you visit our website, Aare Consulting also collects, stores and uses general, non-personal data. When you access our website, the following data is saved in log files:

  • General information transmitted about the operating system and browser;
  • Date and time of use / length of stay;
  • Used Add-ons;
  • Visitor source (referring Website);
  • General information on surfing behavior such as clicking on advertising banners or downloading files;

In order to create an individual comparison offer for you, sensitive data may be required from you (this is primarily health data). To process the sensitive data, we need your express consent, which you have given us with your acceptance in the General Terms and Conditions of Versicherungs-Services.ch AG. This data is not evaluated or used by us in any other way, except for transmission to the insurer for the preparation of offers. Your data will be processed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the DSG (Switzerland) as well as Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR (consent) and / or lit b (fulfillment of the contract) and / or lit c (legal obligation) of the same provision, if applicable . If you provide Versicherungs-Services.ch AG with personal data from third parties, you are responsible for ensuring that the consent of the third party concerned is available and that their information is correct. Versicherungs-Services.ch AG assumes no responsibility for the disclosure and / or correctness of this third-party data and you hold Versicherungs-Services.ch AG fully harmless from claims made against Versicherungs-Services.ch AG based on an alleged violation of the GDPR and / or the GDPR, if applicable.


Versicherungs-Services.ch AG processes your data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of the services offered on the website:
    • Provision of insurance brokerage and preparation of insurance comparisons. Your personal data are required to create individual offers.
  • Conclusion of a contract with an insurance brokered by Versicherungs-Services.ch AG:
    • After the customer has decided on a product, the data entered will be forwarded to the respective insurance company to conclude the policy or to check the insurance application.
  • Management of a customer file (CRM management):
    • In order to properly fulfill our mandate, it is necessary to keep a customer file.
  • Internal and external bookkeeping and accounting (statutory retention requirements).
  • Internal training and quality control;
  • Control of the display of advertisements and own advertisements (with third parties);
  • Any disclosure of personal data in the event of any corporate transactions by Versicherungs-Services.ch AG (e.g. sale of or parts of Versicherungs-Services.ch AG to investors);
  • Prevent, Detect, and Combat Abuse;
  • Creation of anonymous, statistical evaluations;
  • Answering legitimate, official inquiries within the legally permissible framework or in connection with the enforcement of claims or other legal disputes that affect Aare Consulting or in which Versicherungs-Services.ch AG is otherwise involved (statutory publication obligations).

The legal basis of our data processing is therefore:

  • Fulfillment of contract or purpose of contract;
  • Legal obligation;
  • Legitimate interests.

Passing on the Data

Your data will only be passed on to third parties if and to the extent that this is necessary for one of the processing purposes listed above or you have given your prior consent. This includes in particular the insurance companies, brokers and / or intermediaries to whom your applications or inquiries are forwarded. Your data and the comparison of this with the various insurance products takes place via the Versicherungs-Services.ch AG Server. Our hosting provider meets appropriate industry standards for cyber security. Third parties we use are contractually required to process the data only as Versicherungs-Services.ch AG is allowed to do itself and must guarantee the same data security. Versicherungs-Services.ch AG will only process your data lawfully, in good faith, Process proportionately and only for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. For the purpose of creating and sending newsletters, non-sensitive data is transmitted to a service provider located abroad with whom there is an agreement on compliance with the necessary data protection provisions.


Data Security

We protect your data by complying with the applicable industry standards in the field of cyber security. Versicherungs-Services.ch AG ensures appropriate data security in accordance with the legal requirements of the DSG and the DSGVO. We secure our website and the systems entrusted with your data through appropriate technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.


Storage Duration of Your Data

We only store your data for as long as there is a legitimate purpose or until you request their deletion in writing. Legal retention obligations are reserved. Versicherungs-Services.ch AG reserves the right to use your data, with the exception of sensitive data, on an anonymous basis for statistical evaluations and to provide you with the information you have viewed or viewed from time to time, based on general criteria (such as age or place of residence) to submit similar offers via e-mail to completed offers. You can declare your objection to this at any time to info@versicherungs-services.ch in order to unsubscribe from such communications.


Children

Versicherungs-Services.ch AG does not collect any data relating to children under the age of 14 without the consent of the legal guardian. We take technical steps to ensure that no unauthorized data is collected from under the age of 14. Should it come to this for whatever reason, the data will be deleted after it has been acknowledged and verified. If you are of the opinion or have information that we are processing such data in an unauthorized manner, please contact us at: info@versicherungs-services.ch.


Cookies

So-called "cookies" are used on this website. These are small text files that are sent from the relevant web server to the customer's browser the first time they visit a website and are stored on the customer's device or in the browser's cache. The next time this website is visited with the same device, the browser checks whether a corresponding cookie is already present. The browser then sends the data stored in the cookie back to the web server. In this way, the web server can recognize whether the browser has already visited the website in question. The data collected with the help of cookies is only used by Versicherungs-Services.ch AG to improve the offer and to analyze the use of the website anonymously. The data will not be used in any other way, in particular, the data obtained will never be used to identify you personally. Cookies are placed exclusively to ensure the functionality and for web analysis purposes, in order to ensure that the versicherungs-services.ch and the various corporate landing pages are as user-friendly and needs-based as possible. You can set your browser so that no cookies from this website are stored on the hard drive or cookies that are already stored on the device are deleted. However, you are advised that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Deactivating cookies via your browser also gives you the right to object to the placement of cookies.


Google Analytics/Google AdWords

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on the customer's computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if you activate IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by the customer's browser as part of Google Analytics will under no circumstances be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link. The current link for this is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. This website also uses Google AdWords, also an analysis service from Google, and in this context conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via browser settings which generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked. [The Google Analytics and Adwords cookies are placed on the basis of the statutory provisions of Art 6 (1) lit f (legitimate interest). We have concluded an agreement on order data processing with the provider, which ensures compliance with our data standards.


Social Plugins

The website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social networks facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”), twitter.com, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”), plus.google.com, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA (“Google+”), Instagram.com, which is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”), youtu-be.com, which is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“Youtube”, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Instagram, collectively “Social Networks”). The plugins are marked with the logo of the respective social network. When you visit a website, contains the plugins, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network. The content of the plugins is transmitted directly from the respective social network to your browser, which integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugins, the social network receives the information that you have accessed the website. If you are logged in to the respective social network, this can assign the visit to your account with the respective social network. If you interact with the plugins, for example press the “Like” button on Facebook or leave a comment, the relevant information will be transmitted directly from your browser to the respective social network and saved there.


Mixpanel

The website also uses the Mixpanel analysis service from Mixpanel Inc. based in Delaware, USA. Mixpanel uses cookies to provide us with statistical data about your use of the website. The data collected from you is saved by Mixpanel. Mixpanel automatically shortens your IP address if you are located within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Your full IP address will only be sent to a Mixpanel server in exceptional cases and only shortened there. Mixpanel prepares the collected data statistically on behalf of us and makes them available to us. On this basis, we can improve our website for you and make individual functions clearer. The data collected also reflect your user activity and the content of the pages accessed on our website. You can deactivate the use of Mixpanel by installing a cookie that prevents your website activity from being recorded. You can find this at http://www.mixpanel.com/optout/. [The Google Analytics and Adwords cookies are placed on the basis of the legal provisions of Art 6 (1) lit f (legitimate interest).] We have concluded an agreement with the provider on order data processing that ensures compliance with our data standards. You can find this at http://www.mixpanel.com/optout/. [The Google Analytics and Adwords cookies are placed on the basis of the legal provisions of Art 6 (1) lit f (legitimate interest).] We have concluded an agreement with the provider on order data processing that ensures compliance with our data standards. You can find this at http://www.mixpanel.com/optout/. [The Google Analytics and Adwords cookies are placed on the basis of the legal provisions of Art 6 (1) lit f (legitimate interest).] We have concluded an agreement with the provider on order data processing that ensures compliance with our data standards.


Links to other Websites

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to personal data relating to you, provided that there are no ongoing contracts or legitimate interests of Versicherungs-Services.ch AG. You can also object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes (e.g. email marketing and newsletters) at any time via email info@versicherungs-services.ch.


Your Rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to personal data relating to you, provided that there are no ongoing contracts or legitimate interests of Versicherungs-Services.ch AG. You can also object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes (e.g. email marketing and newsletters) at any time via email info@versicherungs-services.ch or via the unsubscribe link.


Asserting Your Rights

If you want to assert one of the above rights or if you have any questions, please contact:
Versicherungs-Services.ch AG
Zwickystrasse 14
8304 Wallisellen
Switzerland
E-mail: info@versicherungs-services.ch


Owner of the Data

The owner of the data is Versicherungs-Services.ch AG, Zwickystrasse 14, 8304 Wallisellen, Switzerland.


Contact information

Versicherungs-Services.ch AG, Zwickystrasse 14, 8304 Wallisellen, Switzerland. E-mail: info@versicherungs-services.ch